Step 1 - Prepare your documents

  • Complete the online application form and check the box at General Terms and Conditions, which will complete your application.
  • Certified high school transcripts, including an explanation of the grading system, as well as a copy of the final Diploma (or proof of graduation).
  • Proof of employment (if applicable).
  • English language certificate (TOEFL, TOEIC, IELTS or Cambridge First Certificate).
  • One passport sized photograph.
  • Passport copy.
  • Résume, including special interests and activities.
  • Statement of motivation- Please cover the following four questions and limit your statement to no more than two A4 typed pages:
    • What attracts you to the hospitality industry?
    • What attributes do you think you have to be successful in the hospitality industry?
    • Why have you chosen SSTH and Switzerland?
    • How do you think SSTH can help you to achieve your objectives?

Step 2 - Selection process

  • SSTH will confirm the receipt of your application and issue the application fee invoice of CHF 300.
  • Your application will be reviewed. If successful, you will be invited for a personal interview, either by telephone or Skype (or on campus if you are in Switzerland).
  • After the interview, the decision will be made for selection. When successful, a Provisional Letter of Acceptance will be sent to you, along with the SSTH Student Contract and the invoice for the first semester.

Step 3 - Payment Information for International Students

  • SSTH Swiss School of Tourism and Hospitality has engaged Western Union Business Solutions for secure, low cost payment in your currency of choice. Please follow the payment instructions on the website from Western Union.

Step 4

- For non EU/EFTA nationals - Visa application

  • As soon as payment for the first semester has been received and the Student Contract has been signed and returned, your place of study at SSTH will be confirmed and reserved.
  • SSTH will now send your Letter of Acceptance, which you need for your student visa application. Please note that a visa application can take up to 10 weeks.
  • As soon as the visa is confirmed, SSTH will issue a school fee payment confirmation to the Swiss Embassy in your home country, which allows the visa to be stamped into your passport.
  • You can now book your flight (please check the entry date on your visa) and send us your arrival details so we can organize your transfer from Zürich airport to Passugg.

- For Swiss and EU/EFTA nationals - Confirmation of study place 

  • As soon as payment for the first semester has been received and the Student Contract has been signed and returned, your place of study at SSTH will be reserved and a formal Letter of Acceptance will be sent.
  • You can now book your flight and organize travel arrangements and send us your arrival details so we can organize your transfer from Zürich airport to Passugg. For those that are transferring individually to SSTH, please let us know when you will be arriving.
Back to Top